Yorkshire Marathon 2026
18 October 2026 · Marathon · York, North Yorkshire · 6,932 finishers
| Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Gender pos | Cat pos | Chip | Gun | Age grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas CoyleStroud & District AC · 1st M · 1st MS | Stroud & District AC | MS | 1 | 1 | 2:19:32 | 2:19:32 | ≈ 86.4%+Elite |
| 2 | Tom CharlesChorlton Runners · 2nd M · 1st MV40 | Chorlton Runners | MV40 | 2 | 1 | 2:25:06 | 2:25:06 | ≈ 85.4–88.0%Elite |
| 3 | Daniel GrantValley Striders AC · 3rd M · 2nd MS | Valley Striders AC | MS | 3 | 2 | 2:26:40 | 2:26:40 | ≈ 82.2%+Gold |
| 4 | Alex CzaplaCity of Hull AC · 4th M · 3rd MS | City of Hull AC | MS | 4 | 3 | 2:27:23 | 2:27:24 | ≈ 81.8%+Gold |
| 5 | Joshua FittonLliswerry Runners · 5th M · 4th MS | Lliswerry Runners | MS | 5 | 4 | 2:28:06 | 2:28:06 | ≈ 81.4%+Gold |
| 6 | Joey WynneYork Knavesmire Harriers · 6th M · 5th MS | York Knavesmire Harriers | MS | 6 | 5 | 2:28:28 | 2:28:28 | ≈ 81.2%+Gold |
| 7 | Hugh PorterGateshead Harriers & AC · 7th M · 6th MS | Gateshead Harriers & AC | MS | 7 | 6 | 2:29:13 | 2:29:13 | ≈ 80.8%+Gold |
| 8 | Adam Pearson8th M · 7th MS | — | MS | 8 | 7 | 2:31:10 | 2:31:10 | ≈ 79.8%+Gold |
| 9 | Max Meres9th M · 8th MS | — | MS | 9 | 8 | 2:32:39 | 2:32:41 | ≈ 79.0%+Gold |
| 10 | Andy BaldockLondon Heathside · 10th M · 9th MS | London Heathside | MS | 10 | 9 | 2:32:48 | 2:32:48 | ≈ 78.9%+Gold |
| 11 | Matthew SnowLeeds City Athletic Club · 11th M · 2nd MV40 | Leeds City Athletic Club | MV40 | 11 | 2 | 2:33:05 | 2:33:07 | ≈ 80.9–83.4%Gold |
| 12 | James Keir12th M · 10th MS | — | MS | 12 | 10 | 2:33:11 | 2:33:12 | ≈ 78.7%+Gold |
| 13 | Callum MooreGreat Western Runners · 13th M · 11th MS | Great Western Runners | MS | 13 | 11 | 2:33:28 | 2:33:28 | ≈ 78.6%+Gold |
| 14 | Nigel Carr905th M · 1st MV70 | — | MV70 | 905 | 1 | 2:33:47 | 3:23:42 | ≈ 103.7–108.2%Elite |
| 15 | Sam HopkinsArmy Athletics Association · 14th M · 12th MS | Army Athletics Association | MS | 14 | 12 | 2:35:43 | 2:35:43 | ≈ 77.4%+Gold |
| 16 | Garrie Nobbs15th M · 13th MS | — | MS | 15 | 13 | 2:36:13 | 2:36:15 | ≈ 77.2%+Gold |
| 17 | Callum O'Rourke16th M · 14th MS | — | MS | 16 | 14 | 2:36:51 | 2:36:51 | ≈ 76.9%+Gold |
| 18 | Chris ShannonLonely Goat Running Club · 17th M · 15th MS | Lonely Goat Running Club | MS | 17 | 15 | 2:37:11 | 2:37:13 | ≈ 76.7%+Gold |
| 19 | Samuel SprattEasingwold Running Club · 18th M · 16th MS | Easingwold Running Club | MS | 18 | 16 | 2:37:45 | 2:37:50 | ≈ 76.4%+Gold |
| 20 | Joe Brinton19th M · 17th MS | — | MS | 19 | 17 | 2:38:13 | 2:38:13 | ≈ 76.2%+Gold |
| 21 | David NarboroughMickleover Running Club · 20th M · 18th MS | Mickleover Running Club | MS | 20 | 18 | 2:38:17 | 2:38:36 | ≈ 76.2%+Gold |
| 22 | Jake EganSaltaire Striders · 21st M · 19th MS | Saltaire Striders | MS | 21 | 19 | 2:38:21 | 2:38:43 | ≈ 76.2%+Gold |
| 23 | Richard Gibbs22nd M · 20th MS | — | MS | 22 | 20 | 2:38:47 | 2:38:47 | ≈ 75.9%+Silver |
| 24 | Martin SwenssonPenny Lane Striders · 23rd M · 1st MV50 | Penny Lane Striders | MV50 | 23 | 1 | 2:39:20 | 2:39:22 | ≈ 84.2–87.1%Elite |
| 25 | Ben WalmsleyAltrincham & District Athletic Club Limi · 24th M · 3rd MV40 | Altrincham & District Athletic Club Limi | MV40 | 24 | 3 | 2:39:38 | 2:39:40 | ≈ 77.6–80.0%Gold |
| 26 | Paul RichardsonPrestwich AC · 25th M · 21st MS | Prestwich AC | MS | 25 | 21 | 2:40:07 | 2:40:12 | ≈ 75.3%+Silver |
| 27 | Joe Struthers26th M · 22nd MS | — | MS | 26 | 22 | 2:40:10 | 2:40:24 | ≈ 75.3%+Silver |
| 28 | Tom HarmerDewsbury Road Runners · 27th M · 23rd MS | Dewsbury Road Runners | MS | 27 | 23 | 2:40:22 | 2:40:24 | ≈ 75.2%+Silver |
| 29 | Andrew Richardson30th M · 25th MS | — | MS | 30 | 25 | 2:40:29 | 2:40:55 | ≈ 75.1%+Silver |
| 30 | Heather TownsendLeeds City Athletic Club · 1st F · 1st FV35 | Leeds City Athletic Club | FV35 | 1 | 1 | 2:40:35 | 2:40:36 | ≈ 84.7–87.0%Elite |
| 31 | Martin Maughan29th M · 24th MS | — | MS | 29 | 24 | 2:40:43 | 2:40:55 | ≈ 75.0%+Silver |
| 32 | Peter Brown28th M · 4th MV40 | — | MV40 | 28 | 4 | 2:40:50 | 2:40:52 | ≈ 77.0–79.4%Gold |
| 33 | William DalesBRJ Run and Tri · 31st M · 26th MS | BRJ Run and Tri | MS | 31 | 26 | 2:40:51 | 2:40:55 | ≈ 75.0%+Silver |
| 34 | Quan Yuan33rd M · 27th MS | — | MS | 33 | 27 | 2:41:02 | 2:41:09 | ≈ 74.9%+Silver |
| 35 | Jonathan WaltonLeeds City Athletic Club · 32nd M · 1st MV55 | Leeds City Athletic Club | MV55 | 32 | 1 | 2:41:06 | 2:41:07 | ≈ 87.0–90.2%Elite |
| 36 | Luke McCarthy35th M · 29th MS | — | MS | 35 | 29 | 2:41:15 | 2:41:24 | ≈ 74.8%+Silver |
| 37 | Sam TownsonHyde Park Harriers · 36th M · 30th MS | Hyde Park Harriers | MS | 36 | 30 | 2:41:20 | 2:41:30 | ≈ 74.7%+Silver |
| 38 | Nathan DoyBarnsley Athletic Club · 34th M · 28th MS | Barnsley Athletic Club | MS | 34 | 28 | 2:41:21 | 2:41:24 | ≈ 74.7%+Silver |
| 39 | Hugh WatkinRipon Runners · 38th M · 5th MV40 | Ripon Runners | MV40 | 38 | 5 | 2:41:53 | 2:42:07 | ≈ 76.5–78.9%Gold |
| 40 | Carl JonesRichmond & Zetland Harriers · 37th M · 2nd MV50 | Richmond & Zetland Harriers | MV50 | 37 | 2 | 2:41:54 | 2:41:56 | ≈ 82.8–85.8%Gold |
| 41 | Ben RoachLiverpool Harriers & AC · 39th M · 31st MS | Liverpool Harriers & AC | MS | 39 | 31 | 2:42:27 | 2:42:29 | ≈ 74.2%+Silver |
| 42 | Jordan Benton40th M · 32nd MS | — | MS | 40 | 32 | 2:42:29 | 2:42:34 | ≈ 74.2%+Silver |
| 43 | Pete Fenn41st M · 1st MV45 | — | MV45 | 41 | 1 | 2:42:33 | 2:42:43 | ≈ 79.2–81.8%Gold |
| 44 | Will Parkinson46th M · 37th MS | — | MS | 46 | 37 | 2:42:33 | 2:43:19 | ≈ 74.2%+Silver |
| 45 | Lewis WhitingIlkeston Running Club · 42nd M · 33rd MS | Ilkeston Running Club | MS | 42 | 33 | 2:42:47 | 2:42:54 | ≈ 74.1%+Silver |
| 46 | Max Phillips45th M · 36th MS | — | MS | 45 | 36 | 2:42:51 | 2:43:02 | ≈ 74.0%+Silver |
| 47 | Lee CassonSaltaire Striders · 43rd M · 34th MS | Saltaire Striders | MS | 43 | 34 | 2:42:51 | 2:42:55 | ≈ 74.0%+Silver |
| 48 | Ollie Robinson44th M · 35th MS | — | MS | 44 | 35 | 2:42:55 | 2:43:00 | ≈ 74.0%+Silver |
| 49 | Catherine WilliamsonLoftus & Whitby AC · 2nd F · 1st FV40 | Loftus & Whitby AC | FV40 | 2 | 1 | 2:43:09 | 2:43:13 | ≈ 86.2–88.9%Elite |
| 50 | Adam HollandMansfield Harriers · 47th M · 38th MS | Mansfield Harriers | MS | 47 | 38 | 2:43:17 | 2:43:24 | ≈ 73.8%+Silver |
| 51 | Sam BoltonTunbridge Wells Harriers · 48th M · 39th MS | Tunbridge Wells Harriers | MS | 48 | 39 | 2:43:31 | 2:43:31 | ≈ 73.7%+Silver |
| 52 | Hywel Jones49th M · 40th MS | — | MS | 49 | 40 | 2:43:36 | 2:43:43 | ≈ 73.7%+Silver |
| 53 | James WilsonBridlington Road Runners · 51st M · 2nd MV45 | Bridlington Road Runners | MV45 | 51 | 2 | 2:43:42 | 2:43:50 | ≈ 78.6–81.2%Gold |
| 54 | Finlay McCanceNewcastle (Staffs) Tri Club · 50th M · 41st MS | Newcastle (Staffs) Tri Club | MS | 50 | 41 | 2:43:46 | 2:43:50 | ≈ 73.6%+Silver |
| 55 | Oliver Lowth52nd M · 42nd MS | — | MS | 52 | 42 | 2:43:55 | 2:44:06 | ≈ 73.6%+Silver |
| 56 | Jonathan DennissIlkley Harriers AC · 53rd M · 6th MV40 | Ilkley Harriers AC | MV40 | 53 | 6 | 2:44:06 | 2:44:11 | ≈ 75.5–77.8%Silver |
| 57 | Caroline Turner3rd F · 2nd FV40 | — | FV40 | 3 | 2 | 2:44:11 | 2:44:14 | ≈ 85.7–88.3%Elite |
| 58 | Alastair WarehamStadium Runners · 54th M · 7th MV40 | Stadium Runners | MV40 | 54 | 7 | 2:44:19 | 2:44:26 | ≈ 75.4–77.7%Silver |
| 59 | Sam Lyall55th M · 43rd MS | — | MS | 55 | 43 | 2:44:20 | 2:44:32 | ≈ 73.4%+Silver |
| 60 | George Summerville56th M · 44th MS | — | MS | 56 | 44 | 2:44:33 | 2:44:44 | ≈ 73.3%+Silver |
| 61 | Tim Bailey57th M · 45th MS | — | MS | 57 | 45 | 2:44:35 | 2:44:54 | ≈ 73.3%+Silver |
| 62 | Mike HoodlessTTT Run Club · 61st M · 4th MV45 | TTT Run Club | MV45 | 61 | 4 | 2:44:44 | 2:45:00 | ≈ 78.2–80.7%Gold |
| 63 | Jack Broughton58th M · 46th MS | — | MS | 58 | 46 | 2:44:48 | 2:44:54 | ≈ 73.2%+Silver |
| 64 | Mark Pattrick59th M · 47th MS | — | MS | 59 | 47 | 2:44:50 | 2:44:58 | ≈ 73.2%+Silver |
| 65 | Christopher TsantoulasSerpentine RC · 60th M · 3rd MV45 | Serpentine RC | MV45 | 60 | 3 | 2:44:59 | 2:44:59 | ≈ 78.0–80.6%Gold |
| 66 | Matthew O'Connor62nd M · 48th MS | — | MS | 62 | 48 | 2:45:03 | 2:45:05 | ≈ 73.1%+Silver |
| 67 | Christopher Campbell63rd M · 8th MV40 | — | MV40 | 63 | 8 | 2:45:06 | 2:45:13 | ≈ 75.0–77.4%Silver |
| 68 | Graeme Downie64th M · 9th MV40 | — | MV40 | 64 | 9 | 2:45:06 | 2:45:15 | ≈ 75.0–77.4%Silver |
| 69 | Warren Langler-WattsStadium Runners · 100th M · 2nd MV55 | Stadium Runners | MV55 | 100 | 2 | 2:45:10 | 2:49:40 | ≈ 84.8–88.0%Elite |
| 70 | Philip WainwrightPontefract AC · 65th M · 10th MV40 | Pontefract AC | MV40 | 65 | 10 | 2:45:15 | 2:45:23 | ≈ 75.0–77.3%Silver |
| 71 | Paul AthertonWestern Athletic Club (Isle of Man) · 66th M · 11th MV40 | Western Athletic Club (Isle of Man) | MV40 | 66 | 11 | 2:45:21 | 2:45:23 | ≈ 74.9–77.2%Silver |
| 72 | Nick Wells67th M · 49th MS | — | MS | 67 | 49 | 2:45:35 | 2:45:47 | ≈ 72.8%+Silver |
| 73 | Albert Johnson108th M · 75th MS | — | MS | 108 | 75 | 2:45:42 | 2:50:35 | ≈ 72.8%+Silver |
| 74 | George Jones68th M · 50th MS | — | MS | 68 | 50 | 2:45:44 | 2:45:53 | ≈ 72.8%+Silver |
| 75 | Andy AistonIlkeston Running Club · 69th M · 51st MS | Ilkeston Running Club | MS | 69 | 51 | 2:45:50 | 2:45:56 | ≈ 72.7%+Silver |
| 76 | Andrew HeppenstallBarnsley Athletic Club · 72nd M · 7th MV45 | Barnsley Athletic Club | MV45 | 72 | 7 | 2:45:58 | 2:46:35 | ≈ 77.6–80.1%Gold |
| 77 | Steven O'NeillKimberworth Striders · 70th M · 5th MV45 | Kimberworth Striders | MV45 | 70 | 5 | 2:46:15 | 2:46:22 | ≈ 77.4–80.0%Gold |
| 78 | Tim McBride74th M · 12th MV40 | — | MV40 | 74 | 12 | 2:46:16 | 2:46:46 | ≈ 74.5–76.8%Silver |
| 79 | Matthew SizerYorkshire Wolds Runners · 79th M · 55th MS | Yorkshire Wolds Runners | MS | 79 | 55 | 2:46:22 | 2:47:12 | ≈ 72.5%+Silver |
| 80 | Darren TomlinsonTadcaster Harriers · 71st M · 6th MV45 | Tadcaster Harriers | MV45 | 71 | 6 | 2:46:26 | 2:46:34 | ≈ 77.3–79.9%Gold |
| 81 | Jason RaubenheimerCity of York AC · 73rd M · 52nd MS | City of York AC | MS | 73 | 52 | 2:46:27 | 2:46:37 | ≈ 72.4%+Silver |
| 82 | Adam Farrow82nd M · 58th MS | — | MS | 82 | 58 | 2:46:49 | 2:47:40 | ≈ 72.3%+Silver |
| 83 | Adrian RoachLiverpool Harriers & AC · 75th M · 3rd MV50 | Liverpool Harriers & AC | MV50 | 75 | 3 | 2:46:53 | 2:46:56 | ≈ 80.4–83.2%Gold |
| 84 | Jack Gurney78th M · 54th MS | — | MS | 78 | 54 | 2:46:54 | 2:47:10 | ≈ 72.3%+Silver |
| 85 | Max Hopton76th M · 53rd MS | — | MS | 76 | 53 | 2:46:57 | 2:47:04 | ≈ 72.2%+Silver |
| 86 | Julian Aldridge77th M · 13th MV40 | — | MV40 | 77 | 13 | 2:47:03 | 2:47:07 | ≈ 74.2–76.5%Silver |
| 87 | Rose NicholsonWaveney Valley AC · 4th F · 3rd FV40 | Waveney Valley AC | FV40 | 4 | 3 | 2:47:09 | 2:47:21 | ≈ 84.2–86.8%Elite |
| 88 | Jamie HesfordBelle Vue Racers · 83rd M · 59th MS | Belle Vue Racers | MS | 83 | 59 | 2:47:18 | 2:47:48 | ≈ 72.1%+Silver |
| 89 | Avner FernandesCambridge & Coleridge AC · 80th M · 56th MS | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | MS | 80 | 56 | 2:47:20 | 2:47:30 | ≈ 72.1%+Silver |
| 90 | Adam Downing81st M · 57th MS | — | MS | 81 | 57 | 2:47:21 | 2:47:30 | ≈ 72.0%+Silver |
| 91 | Michael PriestleyCrossgates Harriers · 86th M · 61st MS | Crossgates Harriers | MS | 86 | 61 | 2:47:38 | 2:47:59 | ≈ 71.9%+Silver |
| 92 | Jamie Davison84th M · 60th MS | — | MS | 84 | 60 | 2:47:42 | 2:47:55 | ≈ 71.9%+Silver |
| 93 | Sam RahmanIlford AC · 87th M · 15th MV40 | Ilford AC | MV40 | 87 | 15 | 2:47:52 | 2:48:02 | ≈ 73.8–76.1%Silver |
| 94 | David JarrettBellahouston Road Runners · 85th M · 14th MV40 | Bellahouston Road Runners | MV40 | 85 | 14 | 2:47:52 | 2:47:57 | ≈ 73.8–76.1%Silver |
| 95 | Jonathan PyeNewmarket Joggers · 88th M · 62nd MS | Newmarket Joggers | MS | 88 | 62 | 2:48:06 | 2:48:16 | ≈ 71.7%+Silver |
| 96 | Tom Grantham90th M · 63rd MS | — | MS | 90 | 63 | 2:48:25 | 2:48:40 | ≈ 71.6%+Silver |
| 97 | Tom Levi89th M · 16th MV40 | — | MV40 | 89 | 16 | 2:48:31 | 2:48:35 | ≈ 73.5–75.8%Silver |
| 98 | Alexander Imbert95th M · 66th MS | — | MS | 95 | 66 | 2:48:32 | 2:48:55 | ≈ 71.5%+Silver |
| 99 | Nicola Baresi92nd M · 17th MV40 | — | MV40 | 92 | 17 | 2:48:36 | 2:48:46 | ≈ 73.5–75.8%Silver |
| 100 | Patrice Bligny97th M · 9th MV45 | — | MV45 | 97 | 9 | 2:48:36 | 2:49:05 | ≈ 76.3–78.9%Gold |
For non-hexathlon users age grades are estimated from the age-category band. Age category bands are 5 year ranges.