Abington 10k 2026
4 October 2026 · 10K · Abington, Cambridgeshire · 240 finishers
| Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Gender pos | Cat pos | Chip | Age grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael GilbertCambridge & Coleridge AC · 1st M · 1st M 20-39 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | M 20-39 | 1 | 1 | 31:35 | ≈ 84.0%+Gold |
| 2 | Owen ReesIpswich Phoenix Running Club · 2nd M · 2nd M 20-39 | Ipswich Phoenix Running Club | M 20-39 | 2 | 2 | 32:35 | ≈ 81.4%+Gold |
| 3 | Max GodfreyCambridge & Coleridge AC · 3rd M · 3rd M 20-39 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | M 20-39 | 3 | 3 | 33:58 | ≈ 78.1%+Gold |
| 4 | Scott WilliamsSt Edmunds Pacers · 4th M · 4th M 20-39 | St Edmunds Pacers | M 20-39 | 4 | 4 | 34:53 | ≈ 76.0%+Gold |
| 5 | Jamie ShawCambridge & Coleridge AC · 5th M · 5th M 20-39 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | M 20-39 | 5 | 5 | 34:59 | ≈ 75.8%+Silver |
| 6 | Jack Bedford6th M · 6th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 6 | 6 | 35:29 | ≈ 74.7%+Silver |
| 7 | Richard Daniels7th M · 7th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 7 | 7 | 35:36 | ≈ 74.5%+Silver |
| 8 | Jim BurgessEastern Masters Athletics Club · 8th M · 1st M 50-59 | Eastern Masters Athletics Club | M 50-59 | 8 | 1 | 36:24 | ≈ 82.8%+Gold |
| 9 | James Ruffles9th M · 8th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 9 | 8 | 36:32 | ≈ 72.6%+Silver |
| 10 | Harvey Tournant10th M · 9th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 10 | 9 | 36:40 | ≈ 72.3%+Silver |
| 11 | Peter CookeVictoria Park Harriers · 11th M · 10th M 20-39 | Victoria Park Harriers | M 20-39 | 11 | 10 | 36:50 | ≈ 72.0%+Silver |
| 12 | Harry Kilcommons12th M · 11th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 12 | 11 | 37:17 | ≈ 71.1%+Silver |
| 13 | Bill DonaldsonSaffron Striders RC · 13th M · 12th M 20-39 | Saffron Striders RC | M 20-39 | 13 | 12 | 38:04 | ≈ 69.7%+Silver |
| 14 | Thomas Cropper14th M · 13th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 14 | 13 | 38:16 | ≈ 69.3%+Silver |
| 15 | Chris CookeSt Edmunds Pacers · 15th M · 1st M 60-69 | St Edmunds Pacers | M 60-69 | 15 | 1 | 38:45 | ≈ 83.3%+Gold |
| 16 | Jake BonhamSaffron Striders RC · 16th M · 14th M 20-39 | Saffron Striders RC | M 20-39 | 16 | 14 | 38:46 | ≈ 68.4%+Silver |
| 17 | Cressida HughesCambridge & Coleridge AC · 1st F · 1st FU20 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | FU20 | 1 | 1 | 39:04 | ≈ 73.6%+Silver |
| 18 | Nathan ChoatOrion Harriers · 17th M · 15th M 20-39 | Orion Harriers | M 20-39 | 17 | 15 | 39:07 | ≈ 67.8%+Bronze |
| 19 | Fliss TournantWatford Joggers · 2nd F · 1st F 20-34 | Watford Joggers | F 20-34 | 2 | 1 | 39:13 | ≈ 73.3%+Silver |
| 20 | David PercyNewmarket Joggers · 18th M · 2nd M 50-59 | Newmarket Joggers | M 50-59 | 18 | 2 | 39:23 | ≈ 76.6%+Gold |
| 21 | Mickey Reynolds19th M · 16th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 19 | 16 | 40:07 | ≈ 66.1%+Bronze |
| 22 | Alan TaylorSaffron Striders RC · 20th M · 3rd M 50-59 | Saffron Striders RC | M 50-59 | 20 | 3 | 40:11 | ≈ 75.0%+Silver |
| 23 | Robin PalmerBishops Stortford Running Club · 21st M · 1st M 40-49 | Bishops Stortford Running Club | M 40-49 | 21 | 1 | 40:19 | ≈ 69.1%+Silver |
| 24 | Frank DudbridgeThames Hare and Hounds · 22nd M · 4th M 50-59 | Thames Hare and Hounds | M 50-59 | 22 | 4 | 40:28 | ≈ 74.5%+Silver |
| 25 | Hunter Kelly23rd M · 1st MU20 | — | MU20 | 23 | 1 | 40:28 | ≈ 65.5%+Bronze |
| 26 | Ian MacDougallSaffron Striders RC · 24th M · 2nd M 60-69 | Saffron Striders RC | M 60-69 | 24 | 2 | 40:58 | ≈ 78.8%+Gold |
| 27 | Barney Palmer25th M · 17th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 25 | 17 | 41:03 | ≈ 64.6%+Bronze |
| 28 | Ben SwanWalden Junior · 26th M · 2nd MU20 | Walden Junior | MU20 | 26 | 2 | 41:27 | ≈ 64.0%+Bronze |
| 29 | Jason WingThetford Athletics · 27th M · 5th M 50-59 | Thetford Athletics | M 50-59 | 27 | 5 | 41:37 | ≈ 72.5%+Silver |
| 30 | Nicolas BoscHaverhill Running Club · 28th M · 18th M 20-39 | Haverhill Running Club | M 20-39 | 28 | 18 | 41:42 | ≈ 63.6%+Bronze |
| 31 | Dean Hancock29th M · 2nd M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 29 | 2 | 41:58 | ≈ 66.3%+Bronze |
| 32 | Richard DefriesNewmarket Joggers · 30th M · 6th M 50-59 | Newmarket Joggers | M 50-59 | 30 | 6 | 42:10 | ≈ 71.5%+Silver |
| 33 | Matthew CoakerBishops Stortford Running Club · 31st M · 3rd M 40-49 | Bishops Stortford Running Club | M 40-49 | 31 | 3 | 42:14 | ≈ 65.9%+Bronze |
| 34 | Matthew Wesley32nd M · 19th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 32 | 19 | 42:21 | ≈ 62.6%+Bronze |
| 35 | Matthew BillisSaffron Striders RC · 33rd M · 7th M 50-59 | Saffron Striders RC | M 50-59 | 33 | 7 | 42:40 | ≈ 70.7%+Silver |
| 36 | Paul CoreyHaverhill Running Club · 34th M · 3rd M 60-69 | Haverhill Running Club | M 60-69 | 34 | 3 | 42:49 | ≈ 75.4%+Silver |
| 37 | Robert HankeyTiptree Road Runners · 35th M · 4th M 40-49 | Tiptree Road Runners | M 40-49 | 35 | 4 | 43:00 | ≈ 64.8%+Bronze |
| 38 | Shane Cahill36th M · 4th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 36 | 4 | 43:02 | ≈ 75.0%+Silver |
| 39 | Harry BlofeldYour Friendly Runners · 37th M · 20th M 20-39 | Your Friendly Runners | M 20-39 | 37 | 20 | 43:17 | ≈ 61.3%+Bronze |
| 40 | Alexander Smith38th M · 5th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 38 | 5 | 43:20 | ≈ 64.3%+Bronze |
| 41 | Hugh Cahill39th M · 21st M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 39 | 21 | 43:27 | ≈ 61.0%+Bronze |
| 42 | Jack HazlewoodHaverhill Running Club · 40th M · 3rd MU20 | Haverhill Running Club | MU20 | 40 | 3 | 43:28 | ≈ 61.0%+Bronze |
| 43 | Harry Hatton41st M · 22nd M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 41 | 22 | 43:29 | ≈ 61.0%+Bronze |
| 44 | Paul DockerillSt Edmunds Pacers · 42nd M · 6th M 40-49 | St Edmunds Pacers | M 40-49 | 42 | 6 | 43:35 | ≈ 63.9%+Bronze |
| 45 | Louis Pybus43rd M · 23rd M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 43 | 23 | 43:41 | ≈ 60.7%+Bronze |
| 46 | Graham Moore44th M · 5th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 44 | 5 | 43:45 | ≈ 73.8%+Silver |
| 47 | Ben Hazlewood45th M · 4th MU20 | — | MU20 | 45 | 4 | 44:20 | ≈ 59.8%+ |
| 48 | Rachael Leah3rd F · 1st F 45-54 | — | F 45-54 | 3 | 1 | 44:22 | ≈ 70.8%+Silver |
| 49 | Ned GemmillHaverhill Running Club · 46th M · 7th M 40-49 | Haverhill Running Club | M 40-49 | 46 | 7 | 44:43 | ≈ 62.3%+Bronze |
| 50 | Leslie ThomasRiverside Runners · 47th M · 8th M 50-59 | Riverside Runners | M 50-59 | 47 | 8 | 44:52 | ≈ 67.2%+Bronze |
| 51 | Glenn Abraham48th M · 9th M 50-59 | — | M 50-59 | 48 | 9 | 45:10 | ≈ 66.8%+Bronze |
| 52 | Robert Cooper49th M · 8th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 49 | 8 | 45:19 | ≈ 61.5%+Bronze |
| 53 | Leon Roelleke50th M · 24th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 50 | 24 | 45:25 | ≈ 58.4%+ |
| 54 | Neville ClarkeNewmarket Joggers · 51st M · 1st M 70-79 | Newmarket Joggers | M 70-79 | 51 | 1 | 45:39 | ≈ 78.4%+Gold |
| 55 | Will FinnieSaffron Striders RC · 52nd M · 25th M 20-39 | Saffron Striders RC | M 20-39 | 52 | 25 | 45:50 | ≈ 57.9%+ |
| 56 | Alex McCaffreyNewmarket Joggers · 53rd M · 26th M 20-39 | Newmarket Joggers | M 20-39 | 53 | 26 | 45:51 | ≈ 57.8%+ |
| 57 | Andrew GednyHaverhill Running Club · 54th M · 27th M 20-39 | Haverhill Running Club | M 20-39 | 54 | 27 | 45:53 | ≈ 57.8%+ |
| 58 | Mark AshwoodHaverhill Running Club · 55th M · 9th M 40-49 | Haverhill Running Club | M 40-49 | 55 | 9 | 46:15 | ≈ 60.2%+Bronze |
| 59 | Susannah Covey4th F · 1st F 35-44 | — | F 35-44 | 4 | 1 | 46:16 | ≈ 63.0%+Bronze |
| 60 | Paul MitchellHaverhill Running Club · 56th M · 6th M 60-69 | Haverhill Running Club | M 60-69 | 56 | 6 | 46:16 | ≈ 69.8%+Silver |
| 61 | Ian CunningtonSt Edmunds Pacers · 57th M · 7th M 60-69 | St Edmunds Pacers | M 60-69 | 57 | 7 | 46:36 | ≈ 69.3%+Silver |
| 62 | Alan JonesSaffron Striders RC · 58th M · 8th M 60-69 | Saffron Striders RC | M 60-69 | 58 | 8 | 46:41 | ≈ 69.1%+Silver |
| 63 | Beth Batley5th F · 2nd F 35-44 | — | F 35-44 | 5 | 2 | 46:42 | ≈ 62.4%+Bronze |
| 64 | Andy Sims59th M · 9th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 59 | 9 | 46:48 | ≈ 69.0%+Silver |
| 65 | Toby Ives60th M · 28th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 60 | 28 | 47:01 | ≈ 56.4%+ |
| 66 | Kathryn Ball6th F · 3rd F 35-44 | — | F 35-44 | 6 | 3 | 47:02 | ≈ 62.0%+Bronze |
| 67 | Lorna Crockett7th F · 2nd F 20-34 | — | F 20-34 | 7 | 2 | 47:04 | ≈ 61.1%+Bronze |
| 68 | Ben Royal61st M · 10th M 50-59 | — | M 50-59 | 61 | 10 | 47:09 | ≈ 64.0%+Bronze |
| 69 | Charlotte DigginsSaffron Striders RC · 8th F · 2nd F 45-54 | Saffron Striders RC | F 45-54 | 8 | 2 | 47:18 | ≈ 66.5%+Bronze |
| 70 | Spencer Albert62nd M · 29th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 62 | 29 | 47:24 | ≈ 55.9%+ |
| 71 | Claire HopkinsSaffron Striders RC · 9th F · 3rd F 45-54 | Saffron Striders RC | F 45-54 | 9 | 3 | 47:39 | ≈ 66.0%+Bronze |
| 72 | Joanna BrownCambridge Triathlon Club · 10th F · 4th F 35-44 | Cambridge Triathlon Club | F 35-44 | 10 | 4 | 47:48 | ≈ 61.0%+Bronze |
| 73 | John TingayHiston And Impington Bicycle Club · 63rd M · 11th M 50-59 | Histon And Impington Bicycle Club | M 50-59 | 63 | 11 | 47:49 | ≈ 63.1%+Bronze |
| 74 | Ian Spaxman64th M · 10th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 64 | 10 | 48:03 | ≈ 67.2%+Bronze |
| 75 | Jane MunroHi Runners · 11th F · 1st F 65-74 | Hi Runners | F 65-74 | 11 | 1 | 48:24 | ≈ 78.9%+Gold |
| 76 | Saema Ashak12th F · 3rd F 20-34 | — | F 20-34 | 12 | 3 | 48:26 | ≈ 59.4%+ |
| 77 | Peter Lister65th M · 12th M 50-59 | — | M 50-59 | 65 | 12 | 48:36 | ≈ 62.0%+Bronze |
| 78 | Andrew ShuttBrj · 66th M · 10th M 40-49 | Brj | M 40-49 | 66 | 10 | 48:37 | ≈ 57.3%+ |
| 79 | Pedro Santos67th M · 30th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 67 | 30 | 48:45 | ≈ 54.4%+ |
| 80 | Lee Brown68th M · 11th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 68 | 11 | 48:46 | ≈ 57.1%+ |
| 81 | Nigel Crosland69th M · 11th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 69 | 11 | 48:52 | ≈ 66.0%+Bronze |
| 82 | Peter Wyld70th M · 31st M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 70 | 31 | 48:54 | ≈ 54.2%+ |
| 83 | Marco Fiore71st M · 32nd M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 71 | 32 | 49:06 | ≈ 54.0%+ |
| 84 | Paul Symonds72nd M · 12th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 72 | 12 | 49:11 | ≈ 56.6%+ |
| 85 | Monika Rosloniec13th F · 5th F 35-44 | — | F 35-44 | 13 | 5 | 49:18 | ≈ 59.1%+ |
| 86 | Tim Bacon73rd M · 12th M 60-69 | — | M 60-69 | 73 | 12 | 49:26 | ≈ 65.3%+Bronze |
| 87 | Bongo Zozo74th M · 13th M 50-59 | — | M 50-59 | 74 | 13 | 49:40 | ≈ 60.7%+Bronze |
| 88 | Ben ThomasCambridge & Coleridge AC · 75th M · 13th M 40-49 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | M 40-49 | 75 | 13 | 49:43 | ≈ 56.0%+ |
| 89 | Toby Peters76th M · 33rd M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 76 | 33 | 49:45 | ≈ 53.3%+ |
| 90 | Keith Mannion77th M · 14th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 77 | 14 | 49:47 | ≈ 55.9%+ |
| 91 | John FergusonHaverhill Running Club · 78th M · 15th M 40-49 | Haverhill Running Club | M 40-49 | 78 | 15 | 49:52 | ≈ 55.8%+ |
| 92 | Gareth Weekly79th M · 16th M 40-49 | — | M 40-49 | 79 | 16 | 50:12 | ≈ 55.5%+ |
| 93 | Brian Wain80th M · 14th M 50-59 | — | M 50-59 | 80 | 14 | 50:16 | ≈ 60.0%+ |
| 94 | Alicia Gailliez14th F · 6th F 35-44 | — | F 35-44 | 14 | 6 | 50:41 | ≈ 57.5%+ |
| 95 | Florence KellyCambridge & Coleridge AC · 15th F · 2nd FU20 | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | FU20 | 15 | 2 | 50:42 | ≈ 56.7%+ |
| 96 | Marlon Geen81st M · 34th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 81 | 34 | 50:55 | ≈ 52.1%+ |
| 97 | Chris BarehamHaverhill Running Club · 82nd M · 13th M 60-69 | Haverhill Running Club | M 60-69 | 82 | 13 | 51:04 | ≈ 63.2%+Bronze |
| 98 | Diane HattonRoyston Runners · 16th F · 1st F 55-64 | Royston Runners | F 55-64 | 16 | 1 | 51:10 | ≈ 67.1%+Bronze |
| 99 | Alex Milne83rd M · 35th M 20-39 | — | M 20-39 | 83 | 35 | 51:14 | ≈ 51.8%+ |
| 100 | Daniel PellingHaverhill Running Club · 84th M · 15th M 50-59 | Haverhill Running Club | M 50-59 | 84 | 15 | 51:33 | ≈ 58.5%+ |
For non-hexathlon users age grades are estimated from the age-category band. Age category bands are 5 year ranges.